Mendota in Dakota County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Mendota / Sibley House

[symbol of the Daughters of the American Revolution]

Mendota
In the language of the Sioux means the mouth of a river. Was the earliest permanent white settlement in southern Minnesota. A pioneer center of the fur trade. Near here were signed treaties with the Indians in 1805 · 1837 · 1851, ceding to the whites most of the land in Minnesota. Fort Snelling was established on this side of the river in 1819. This region was long known as Saint Peters.

Sibley House
Three blocks northeast from here stands the oldest house in Minnesota built in 1835 by General Henry Hastings Sibley, first governor of the state · 1858 · 1859. Restored by the Minnesota Daughters of the American Revolution. Maintained by them as a museum.

This tablet erected by the Minnesota Society Daughters of the American Revolution September 24, 1928.

Erected 1928 by the Minnesota Society of the Daughters of the American Revolution.

Mendota Granite Arrow Marker