Clarysville near Frostburg in Allegany County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Clarysville General Hospital

Center for Healing

Click on the image to zoom in to examine the photographs on the marker.
Inscription.
The Clarysville Inn once stood in front of you to the right. In this tavern, and in a complex of buildings constructed around it, the United States established a general hospital during the Civil War. On March 6, 1862, U.S. soldiers commandeered the inn and began to fill it with their sick an wounded comrades who had been crowded into filthy, badly lit, and poorly ventilated buildings in Cumberland. Following the construction of wards and other structures, this hospital complex provided medical care to thousands of Union soldiers as well as some Confederates. Each ward had two rows of iron cots with an aisle down the center.

Patients who died and were not taken home for burial were interred in a nearby cemetery. After the war, the temporary hospital structures were demolished and sold along with the iron bedsteads, and the inn was returned to its owner. The union dead buried here and in the cemetery in Cumberland were disinterred and reburied at Antietam National Cemetery. Sadly, the old inn, which had served as the nucleus of the Civil War hospital complex, burned 134 years later on March 10, 1999.

The stone bridge here was constructed when the National Pike was completed from Cumberland to Illinois. This important highway was the principal route taken by pioneers moving west and passed in front of Clarysville
General Hospital.

Erected by Maryland Civil War Trails.

The paved road is Route 55. The inn and hospital was located across the road in the grassy field. The bridge is behind the photographer.

1. The Cumberland Road. from History of Allegany County Maryland, Vol.1, Thomas & Williams. This page has a picture of the Clarysville Inn. (Submitted on July 16, 2006.)

2. The Final Days of the Clarysville Inn. Photographs taken on the day of the fire that burned the inn in 1999. On the main photograph, the bridge is hidden behind the original Inn building. (Submitted on July 16, 2006.)

3. Clarysville Inn and Old National Road Bridge. 1875 photo of the inn and a quotation about the hospital from Brigade Surgeon Carpenter. (Submitted on July 16, 2006.)

3. The National Road's 1843 Clarysville Bridge
4. The Clarysville Bridge's Northern Parapet Wall
5. The Clarysville Bridge's Southern Face
6. Builder's Stone
1843 Rebt. By J. Murray, Supt. J. Hudelleson. This stone is centered on the northern parapet wall. It is the dark stone visible in Photo No. 4.
7. Builder's Stone
1976. Rebuilt by Pifalo & Zeller. This stone is on the southern parapet wall, across from the 1846 stone.
8. Brass Tablet on Bridge
Restored in 1976 as a Bicentennial project. County Commissioners of Allegany County, John J. Coyle, President; Arthur T. Bond; Richard C. Mappin. This tablet is on the southern parapet wall.
Unknown
Maryland Historical Trust Historic Sites Survey