The Helicopter Landing Pad

Eisenhower National Historic Park

The smoothest ride I ever had in my life.
Eisenhower referring to
his first helicopter ride

President Eisenhower was the first president to travel by helicopter. His first ride was in 1957 during Operation Alert, a Cold War exercise to evacuate the president and his cabinet officers to safety in the Virginia mountains in case of nuclear attack. The helicopter soon proved to be very convenient, as well.

A drive from the White House to Gettysburg took about two hours. On a helicopter, he could travel to Gettysburg in about 35 minutes. Camp David, another presidential retreat, was a 10-minute flight to the south.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. The bottom of the marker features a photograph of Eisenhower and French President de Gaulle exiting a helicopter. It has a caption of “Charles de Gaulle, walking next to Eisenhower, visited the farm in April 1960, during a break from talks at nearby Camp David. Eisenhower found the farm a perfect setting for conducting one-on-one diplomacy.”
The right of the marker contains a photo of “A Marine helicopter with the President aboard land[ing] near the Eisenhower home in 1958,” and a picture
2. Marker at the Eisenhower Farm
of a portable light with the caption “When the Secret Service received word of the President’s impending arrival, agents would place portable lights around the landing pad and turn on a strobe light in the barn.”

1. Eisenhower National Historic Park. National Park Service website. (Submitted on November 4, 2010, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. Dwight D. Eisenhower. Biography of President Eisenhower from the White House website. (Submitted on November 4, 2010, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

4. Eisenhower National Historic Park
The Helicopter Landing Pad marker is located on President Eisenhower's Gettysburg farm.