Downtown in Trenton in Mercer County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Gen. George Washington

Inscription. Erected to commemorate that noble spirit of justice displayed by Gen. George Washington after his capture of Trenton in December 1776, in returning to both Whig and Tory alike their personal effects, of which they had been ruthlessly plundered by the British and Hessian Troops after their capture of Fort Washington and during their invasion of the State of New Jersey. The loot was stored in the churches, jail court-house and old barracks, which buildings had been used as quarters by the foreign troops. This magnanimous act won many to the support of the American Cause and secured to him the perpetual love and admiration of his countrymen.

Erected 1916 by Sons of the American Revolution.