West Allis in Milwaukee County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

President Abraham Lincoln

Campaign Speech, Sept. 30, 1859

— Wisconsin State Fair, Milwaukee, Wisconsin —

Inscription. Candidate Abraham Lincoln delivered a campaign speech at the 1859 Wisconsin State Fair.

The Fair site, at that time, was at the Spring Street Hill/Brockway Grounds located in the heart of Milwaukee between Wisconsin Avenue and Highland Avenue, and from 10th to 13th Streets. A commemorative plaque, recognizing the event, can be seen on the corner of 13th and Wells.

Lincoln’s address, confined to the problems of labor and agriculture, became his only speech on agriculture. Candidate Lincoln, clean shaven, stood on a platform wagon wearing a black frock coat and a high, “stove – pipe” hat. He received $150.00 for his speech, a respectable fee in 1859.

Lincoln, the rising Republican politician who debated Stephen Douglas, was elected in 1860. Two years later he signed the bill that established the U.S. Department of Agriculture.

I cannot conceive how a man could look up into the heavens and say there is no God. Abraham Lincoln