Gettysburg in Adams County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

a pathway to safety

Inscription. Members of the beaten Union 11th Corps fled pursuing Confederates along this portion of Stratton Street in the late afternoon of July 1, 1863, seeking the protection of friendly lines on Cemetery Hill, a quarter mile beyond the crest in the background. General Carl Schurz reported on the retreat, “ . . . the streets were filled with vehicles of every description . . . a considerable number of men were taken prisoner by the enemy . . .”

This photograph provides a rare view of the battle period streetscape of the eastern portion of Gettysburg. Although taken ca. 1867 little change from July 1863 is in evidence (including the muddy street). The horse with rider stands in the intersection with E Middle Street. The 2-½ story wooden house at the left of the horseman, the German Reformed Church (now Trinity) in the center background and the public school building in the far right background (with bell cupola) all remain standing today.

Erected by Main Street Gettysburg, Inc.

More about this marker. The right side of the marker features a photograph depicting “South Stratton Street, ca. 1867. Confederate General Jubal Early’s troops occupied this part of town from the evening of July 1 through July 3, 1863.”

3. Marker on Stratton Street
The marker is seen in this photo taken from the north side of York Street.