Petersburg, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Fort Hays

A Silent Witness

Inscription. The land on which Fort Hays is built was fought over on June 22, 1864, when the Union army first attempted to cut one of Lee’s vital rail supply lines, the Petersburg Railroad (usually called the Weldon Railroad) located about three miles west. While the Federals were unsuccessful then in what is known as the Battle of Jerusalem Plank Road, they did gain ground here and began entrenching. Fort Hays was constructed between August 26 and September 7 after Union victories on August 18-21 in the Second Battle of Weldon Railroad (Globe Tavern). The fort, built to handle ten field guns, held four cannons and a 300-man garrison.

Most forts in the Federal siege lines around Petersburg were named posthumously for Union officers who either died in nearby fighting or during the preceding campaign. Fort Hays was named for Gen. Alexander Hays, a native of Pennsylvania, who graduated from West Point in the class of 1844. He served in the Mexican War and afterward became a construction engineer. When the Civil War began, he became colonel of the 63rd Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry. He was promoted to brigadier general of volunteers on September 29, 1862, after suffering a severe wound in the Second Battle of Manassas. Hayes rejoined the army in June 1863 and led a II Corps division at Gettysburg with conspicuous gallantry. He was killed on
May 5, 1864, west of Fredericksburg in the Battle of the Wilderness near the intersection of Brock Road and Orange Plank Road. He is buried in Allegheny Cemetery, Pittsburgh.

Erected by Virginia Civil War Trails.

2. Close up of the Battle Map

More about this marker. On the lower left is a portrait of Gen. Alexander Hays. In the center is an engineering plan of the fort, with a highlight over the portion of the fort visible today. A map on the right details, "The Battle of Jerusalem Plank Road, fought on June 22," which "swirled around this site. Although the Confederates successfully defended the area at the time, the Federals soon occupied this ground and constructed Fort Hays."

1. The Civil War Siege of Petersburg. (Submitted on November 28, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)
2. General Alexander Hays. (Submitted on November 28, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Close up of the Fort Plan
Note the highlighted portion which indicates the visible portion of the fort's earthworks.
4. Fort Hays - A Silent Witness
The Battle of Jerusalem Plank Road, fought on June 22, 1864, swirled around this site. Although the Confederates successfully defended the area at the time, the Federals soon occupied this ground and constructed Fort Hays.
5. Section of the Fort Hays Earthworks
6. Fort Preservation
The section of the fort was preserved by efforts of the Col. James D. Brady Camp 63, Sons of Union Veterans, the Petersburg National Battlefield, the City of Petersburg, and an anonymous donor from the Petersburg Country Club.
7. Alexander Hays death monument
General Alexander Hays died in the Battle of the Wilderness. See related markers for more information.