Selma in Dallas County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Joseph T. Smitherman Historic Building

Inscription. Central Masonic Institute of Alabama acquired property 1847 and erected building. Confederate Hospital during War Between the States. Dallas County Courthouse (1866-1901) on removal of County Seat from Cahaba. Presbyterian High School for Boys in early 1900’s. Acquired by Vaughan Estate 1904. Vaughan Memorial Hospital (1911-1960) in memory of Samuel Watkins Vaughan, M.D. City of Selma under Mayor Joseph T. Smitherman purchased property 1969. Dallas County & City restored original structure 1973. Building renamed Joseph T. Smitherman Historic Building April 9, 1979.

Erected 1979 by Alabama Historical Commission / Selma-Dallas County Historical Society.

3. Joseph T. Smitherman Historic Building