Milton in Sussex County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Governor Joseph Maull Carey

Inscription. Born in Milton on January 19, 1845, he was the son of merchant Robert H. Carey and his wife, Susan. Educated in local schools, he later attended Union College and received his law degree from the University of Pennsylvania. An active supporter of the Republican Party, Carey was appointed by President Grant as the first U. S. Attorney for the newly-created Territory of Wyoming in 1869. He later served as Associate Justice of the Territorial Supreme Court and Mayor of Cheyenne. In 1884 he was elected as Wyoming’s Delegate to Congress. A strong proponent of statehood, Carey introduced legislation resulting in Wyoming’s admission as the 44th state in 1890. His defense of a provision of the state’s constitution extending voting rights regardless of gender resulted in Wyoming’s entry into the Union as the first state to grant full women’s suffrage. In recognition of his efforts Carey was elected as one of Wyoming’s first members of the United States Senate. He served as Governor of the state from 1911 to 1915. A successful cattlemen, he was a noted advocate for growth and economic prosperity in the West. Joseph Maull Carey was interred at Lakeview Cemetery in Cheyenne following his death on February 5, 1924.

Erected 2006 by Delaware Public Archives. (Marker Number SC-207.)

Topics and series.
This historical marker is listed in these topic lists: Government & PoliticsSettlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the Delaware Public Archives, and the Former U.S. Presidents: #18 Ulysses S. Grant series lists. A significant historical month for this entry is January 1931.

Wyoming State Archives
2. Governor Joseph Maull Carey of Wyoming
. In 1912, he abandoned his Republican party and was one of the organizers of the Progressive Party which sought to re-elect Theodore Roosevelt. He also served as the vice president of the Federal Land Bank and a member of the board of trustees of the University of Wyoming at Laramie. (Submitted on November 9, 2010, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

3. Governor Joseph Maull Carey Marker, looking south along Federal Street (DE 5)
4. Governor Joseph Maull Carey Marker seen along Governor's Walk
5. Governor Joseph Maull Carey (lower right) mentioned on Governor's Walk Tribute
Governor's Walk
This ribbon of green connects Wagamans Pond and Milton Memorial Park. The five Milton men who became leaders of state.
Samuel Paynter       Joseph Maull       James Ponder
Gov. Of Delaware    Gov. Of Delaware    Gov. Of Delaware