Bowie in Cochise County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Fort Bowie

National Historic Site

A Regional Legacy
Cochise. Geronimo. Though their reputations were fierce, the Chiricahua Apaches didn't stop explorers, prospectors, settlers, and merchants from Westward immigration. To establish a lifeline between the East and California, the Butterfield Overland Trail was built in 1858, directly through the heart of Apache Pass. But as the Apaches' land and lifestyle became threatened, they retaliated with attacks on traveling parties and raids on settlements.

The Bascom Affair, a military fiasco in early 1861, escalated hostilities on both sides. In 1862, a Union Army regiment from California marched through Apache Pass to counter the Confederate invasions of New Mexico. After being ambushed near Apache Spring, the army established Fort Bowie to protect the water supply and the major southern transportation route.

For the next 24 years, soldiers relentlessly pursued the elusive Apache. With Cochise's death (by natural causes) in 1874 any hope of peace was lost. Government promises were broken. Discontent rose among Apaches, causing violent uprisings and escapes from bleak reservations. It took two competent army commanders—General George Crook and Nelson Miles—and several thousand troops to obtain the final Chiricahuas Apache surrender in 1886. Geronimo and his dwindling
band of Chiricahuas marched in defeat to Fort Bowie, on their journey into permanent exile. The Apache Wars were over.

Fort Bowie was not abandoned until 1894. Today the weathered adobe and masonry walls are all that remain, the last vestige of an often romanticized but always precarious chapter in our country's history.

Erected by National Park Service.

Regarding Fort Bowie. It's an approximate 1 1/2 mile hike to the Fort Bowie and Butterfield Stage Station ruins.

1. Fort Bowie National Historic Site. National Park Service website entry (Submitted on April 3, 2024, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Battle of Apache Pass, Arizona. Legends of America website entry:
In February 1861, Lieutenant George Bascom faced Cochise in a dramatic confrontation that touched off a quarter-century of bloody hostilities between the Chiricahua and white invaders, and a personal ten-year war between Cochise and the U.S. Army. This event is now known as the Bascom Affair. (Submitted on April 3, 2024, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

1. Fort Bowie National Historic Site
Located south of the Fort Bowie Marker on Apache Pass Road. There is ample parking at the trail head to Ft. Bowie. Visit the NPS web site for Ft. Bowie prior to visiting. There is important information regarding
The kiosk displaying the marker is seen in the background. See Nearby Marker Old Fort Bowie for information regarding the marker seen in the foreground.
access to the site.
    — Submitted April 18, 2011, by James Nuti of Bisbee, Arizona.

4. Fort Bowie 1886
Photo displayed on marker.
5. View of the Foundation Ruins of the First Ft. Bowie
6. Fort Bowie Ruins
7. About Your Visit
Information and site maps posted on the kiosk.
The marker is located just below the parking area on Apache Pass Road. Fort Bowie is 1 1/2 miles from this point.