Tampa in Hillsborough County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

C. Cecilia Morse

— Foundress of St. Anthony of Padua Catholic School in San Antonio, Florida —

Inscription. In 1883, as a young widow with 6 children, she moved to the Catholic colony of San Antonio, FL in Pasco County only to discover that there was no school. Telling the colony's founder "The minds of the children now here won't wait" she began teaching the first 14 students (including her own 6) in her kitchen in October of 1883. In April 1884, classes were moved into the church to accommodate more pupils and by that fall a schoolhouse adjacent to the church had been built. Mrs. Morse continued teaching at St. Anthony of Padua School until the Benedictine Sisters arrived in 1889. A few years later she moved her entire family to Tampa where she would live for the next 35 years. The true pioneer of Catholic parochial education in the Diocese of St. Petersburg rests here, along with five of her children, who themselves were among those first local Catholic parochial students.

Erected by Diocese of St. Petersburg.

. Marker is in this post office area: Tampa FL 33602, United States of America. Touch for directions.

More about this marker. The marker is located at the foot of Cecilia Moore Morse's grave, in the Morse family plot at the St. Louis Catholic Cemetery (a.k.a. Oaklawn Cemetery), on the north end of downtown Tampa.

Regarding C. Cecilia Morse. The city of San Antonio, Florida, is north of Tampa, in Pasco County. It is adjacent to the town of St. Leo, which is home to Saint Leo University, the first Catholic college in Florida.

The school founded by Cecilia Morse continues to operate today as St. Anthony Interparochial Catholic School.

Charcila Cecilia Moore Morse (her full name) is buried with five
Her headstone reads:

Mother

Charcila Cecelia Moore
Wife of
Charles N. Morse
1838-1926
Her children rose up and called her blessed.
of her six children: Malcolm, Charles, Cecilia, Evangeline, and Ethel. The sixth, Frank, was a WWI veteran who is buried in Arlington National Cemetery. None of her children ever married.

The Morse family plot at St. Louis Catholic Cemetery