El Paso in El Paso County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Elite Confectionary

Elite Confectionary
The Elite Confectionary was located on the ground floor of the Buckler Building and was a popular soda fountain in the early years of the 20th century. It was noted for its chocolate covered ice cream baseballs along with candies, cakes, and sodas. One of the Elite's regular customers was Mexican revolutionary leader Francisco "Pancho" Villa. Villa abstained from alcohol, enforced sobriety among his troops, and was known to destroy saloons and wine cellars. But Villa had a sweet tooth and was fond of strawberry sodas, ice creams, and peanut brittle, which were readily available at the Elite. El Pasoan Otis Aultman, who chronicled much of the Mexican Revolution in the El Paso-Ciudad Juárez area, photographed Villa and fellow revolutionary Pascual Orozco enjoying treats at the Elite in 1911. The Elite Confectionary later became part of the W. T. Grant Department store.

Confitería Elite
La Confitería, localizada en la planta baja del Edificio Buckler, fue una conocida fuente de sodas a principios del siglo XX. Conocida por sus llamadas pelotas de béisbol cubiertas en chocolate, asi como por dulces, pasteles, y refrescos, La Elite tenía entre su clientela regular al líder revolucionario, Francisco “Pancho” Villa. Villa no bebía alcohol ni tampoco
dejaba beber a sus tropas y se dice que destrozaba los antros y cavas de vino. Sin embargo, Villa era amante de los dulces y le gustaban los refrescos de fresa, los helados y dulce de cacahuate, que siempre podía uno encontrar en la Confitería Elite. Otis Aultman, Paseño y cronista de mucho de la Revolución en la area de Ciudad Juárez y El Paso, fotografío a Villa y a su compañero revolucionario, Pascual Orozco, en 1911 disfrutando de las delicias de la Confitería. La Confitería Elite posteriormente se convirtio en parte de la tienda de departamentos, W.T. Grant.

Erected by El Paso County Historical Commission.

Today, the Buckler Building is home to a new CVS Pharmacy and has been totally remodeled.

3. Buckler Building
Elite Confectionary Marker is on the Texas Avenue side of building.
New CVS Pharmacy which opened on February 24, 2013 after remodeling of the historic Buckler Building.
This historic photo shows Mexican revolutionary commanders Pancho Villa (seated far left) and Pascual Orozco (seated at table to Villa's left, with jacket) having ice cream in the Buckler Building’s Elite Confectionary in May 1911. (Otis Aultman Collection/El Paso Public Library).