Near Berlin in Worcester County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Verrazano Bridge

Inscription. Named in 1976 for the courageous Florentine navigator, Giovanni da Verrazano (c. 1485-1528.) In the ship La Dauphine under a commission from King Francis I of France, he explored the Atlantic coastline of North America in the spring of 1524, searching in vain for a rout to Asia. In the crew of 50 was his brother, the map maker Girolamo da Verrazano. Some historians believe the navigator came ashore near here, calling the land Arcadia because of the beauty of the trees.

Erected by Maryland Department of Transportation and Maryland Historical Society.

3. Verrazano Bridge
Bridge crosses Sinepuxent Bay and leads to Assateague National Seashore.
4. Assateague Visitor Center Sign
5. Verrazano Bridge and Foot/Bike Bridge
Maryland 611 crosses the bridge section to the left. A foot and bicycle bridge is on the right. For vehicles, there is a fee to enter the park. For visitors on foot or bicycle, there is no fee to enter Assateague National Seashore. However, the distance across the bridge to the beach areas is around two miles.
6. Ocean City from Verrazano Bridge
7. Information Marker 1