Kinderhook in Columbia County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Martin Van Buren Nat’l Hist Site

— National Park Service —

Courtesy of Thomas P. Martin, October 5, 2021
Inscription.
In 1850, from where you now stand, you would have been able to view Van Buren’s house garden, farm office, fish ponds, green house, red hillside barn, hot house and carriage barn. The farm manager’s house (now altered) may still be seen. Van Buren increased his acreage by purchasing additional tracts of land between the end of his property and the Kinderhook Creek. This watercourse formed the southwest boundary of Lindenwald. It lies directly ahead, below the terraced fields. Produce grown at Lindenwald, such as potatoes, apples and hay, was shipped down the Hudson River for sale in New York City. Van Buren experimented with many varieties of trees and plants, and grafted his own fruit trees.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. The background of the marker features a photo of the fields visible from the marker. A portrait of Martin Van Buren appears at the upper left of the marker. The upper right contains a photo of “The Kinderhook Creek [which] flows just out of view to the west. It rises in the Berkshire Hills of Massachusetts, meandering southwest across Columbia County where it joins the Hudson River approximately six miles from Lindenwald.” Below this is a picture of a monument with the caption “Across the cultivated field you can see the grave marker of the mansion’s original owner, Judge Peter Van Ness. Van Buren honored the request of Van Ness’s sons and allowed the Judge and his wife, Elbertie, to be buried on the property.”

1. Biography of Martin Van Buren
. The White House website entry (Submitted on November 11, 2010, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. Martin Van Buren National Historic Site. National Park Service website homepage (Submitted on November 11, 2010, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. Van Buren, Martin, National Historic Site - National Park Service. Download National Register of Historic Places documentation (Submitted on January 17, 2024, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)

3. Marker Martin Van Buren National Historic Site
The fields of Lindenwald can be seen behind the marker. The Judge Van Ness grave marker is also visible on the left along the tree line.
6. Grave Marker of Judge Peter Van Ness
This monument, which is depicted on the marker, is the grave of the original owner of this farm.