Kinderhook in Columbia County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Farm Operations

Martin Van Buren Nat’l Hist Site

— National Park Service —

Courtesy of Thomas P. Martin, October 5, 2021
Inscription. As with most farms, the operations at Lindenwald varied with the seasons and the years and the constant effort to better the farm. The poles to your left are used to cultivate hops using the techniques of the nineteenth century. Over his years of ownership, Van Buren tried many different agricultural innovations at Lindenwald to increase productivity and profitability. Hops were one such experiment. It was at least a two year test because hop vines do not produce a crop the same year as planted. The task to establish a new hop field include planting root cuttings, fertilizing with manure and weeding the first year, then setting poles and training the vines the second year. Despite the work, 1851 was the only year a hop harvest was recorded at Lindenwald.

Hops are fascinating. This perennial plant may remain productive for twenty years and they can grow as much as two feet in one week. Female plants produce the green flowers used in brewing. The plant dies back every year and reappears the following spring. These plants survive from Van Buren’s experiment.

< Sidebar (under photo of old farm office): >
A building known as the farm office was located just to your right. The farm office was an eleven foot square, one story building with doors on three sides. The office was constructed sometime after 1797 by
the original owner of the mansion, Judge Peter Van Ness. It was removed about 1960. Why were there three doors in such a small building? The answer is unknown. Give it your best guess.

The office may have been used by Lindenwals’d farm foreman. Farm operations at Lindenwald were usually overseen by a hired manager. Van Buren’s first farm foreman was John R. Harder who in 1839 directed improvements to the fields, gardens and orchards. The President also hired farm hands, as needed, while personally acting as manager for several years. His last foreman, Isaac Collins, lived with his family in the white cottage visible across the fields to your right.

Erected by National Park Service.

2. Marker at Martin Van Buren National Historic Site

More about this marker. A photo of hops, a crop that grew at Lindenwald, appears on the left side of the marker. A photo of the old farm office is on the right side of the marker, above the sidebar.

1. Biography of Martin Van Buren. (Submitted on November 12, 2010, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)
2. Martin Van Buren National Historic Site. National Park Service website. (Submitted on November 12, 2010, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. Van Buren, Martin, National Historic Site - National Park Service. Download National Register of Historic Places documentation (Submitted on January 17, 2024, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)
The poles that were used in the growing of hops, as mentioned on the marker, can be seen here to the left.