Great Lakes in Lake County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Base Realignment and Closure

Inscription.
On many occasions during its history, Great Lakes Naval Training Center has fought to remain an important training location for the Navy. The Base Realignment and Closure (BRAC) decision of 1993 finally seems to have put an end to that fight. This momentous decision made Great Lakes Naval Training Center the Navy’s only training center. It also made Great Lakes the enlisted surface warfare training mecca for the entire Navy. This decision was in part due to the unique service schools located only at Great Lakes and community support that convinced the BRAC committee that Great Lakes was the best choice to lead the Navy in training into the 21st century.

Erected by Naval Station Great Lakes.

Entrance to Naval Station Great Lakes.