El Paso in El Paso County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Texas Western College/ The Peace Grove

Texas Western College
In 1913 the Texas Legislature authorized the establishment of the School of Mines and Metallurgy as a branch of the University of Texas at El Paso. The name of this great co-educational, cultural and economic asset was changed to Texas Western College in 1949. On its campus, and among attractive Bhutanese-style buildings, is located the 30,000 seat capacity Sun Bowl stadium.

The Peace Grove
Beyond TWC in Mexico is the famous Peace Grove on the banks of the Rio Grande, across from historic Hart's Mill and old Fort Bliss. Here, Francisco I. Madero, leader of Mexican Revolutionary forces, in 1911, met under the cottonwoods, with emissaries of President Porfirio Diaz. The parley was a stalemate. Later Madero defeated Diaz and became president of Mexico.

Erected 1962 by The State National Bank of El Paso.

Regarding Texas Western College/ The Peace Grove. In 1966, the University of Texas Board of Regents saw the need to unite the many educational institutions under their jurisdiction, so for a final time, the school adopted a new banner. Texas Western College of the University of Texas at El Paso was shortened to The University of Texas at El Paso. (from https://www.utep.edu/engineering/about-us/history.html).

2. Mount Franklin Scenic Overlook (view west)
Texas Western College/ The Peace Grove Marker is the seventh marker along the wall.