Stroudsburg in Monroe County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Colonel Jacob Stroud

Inscription. Colonel Jacob Stroud is buried in this graveyard, originally the cemetery of the Mission of Dansbury. Begun by the Monrovian Brethren in 1743, the chapel destroyed in the Indian uprising of 1755 was erected in 1753 under the leadership of Daniel Brodhead who settled on-half mile to the east in 1736. The members of the mission in 1747 were Daniel and Esther Brodhead, John and Catharine Hillman, Joseph and Helen Haines, Francis and Rebecca Jones, William and Mary Clark, Edward and Catharine Holley, John and Hannah McMichael, George and Mary Salathe, Daniel Roberts, John Baker.

Erected 1931 by Monroe County Historical Society and The Pennsylvania Historical Commission.

More about this marker. Brass plaque on granite marker.