Mount Pleasant in Charleston County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Harry M. Hallman, Jr.

A Lifetime of Public Service

Inscription. (Front text)
Born in Greenwood, SC, on July 30, 1934, Harry M. Hallman, Jr., dedicated much of his adult life to public service. He was elected Mayor of the Town of Mount Pleasant in 2000. Mayor Hallman's administration was responsible for unprecedented construction of highways and recreation facilities as well as establishing innovative and strategic land use planning and growth management policies. He was instrumental in establishing and funding the Medal of Honor Museum aboard the USS Yorktown at Patriots Point Naval and Maritime Museum. On June 5, 2008, by joint resolution of the South Carolina Senate and House of Representatives, this boulevard linking Mathis Ferry Road and Patriots Point Boulevard was named in honor of Harry M. Hallman, Jr., in recognition of his lifetime of public service.
(Reverse text)
Mayor of the Town of Mount Pleasant, 2000-2009 South Carolina House of Representatives, 1988-1996