Great Lakes in Lake County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The First Recruit / Original Historic Structures

The First Recruit
17-year old Joseph Gregg of Terre Haute, Indiana arrived at Great Lakes Naval Center on July 1, 1911, the day of the first commissioning of the Station. Later that year on October 8, President William Howard Taft officially dedicated Great Lakes. Joseph Gregg served in the Navy from 1911-1914. He is buried in the Great Lakes cemetery. The memory of the first recruit is maintained today with the presentation of the Joseph Gregg Award at the weekly recruit graduation.
Original Historic Structures
Around Ross field are many of the original, historic buildings. Building One and its 155 foot clock tower is the focal point of the base. As the Main Administration Building, the Regional Admiral, Base Commander, and their staffs work there. Its clock on all four sides gives visual time checks to all in sight and is used to regulate clocks throughout the base. Building 3, the largest of the original buildings, included classrooms, a library, a gymnasium, a swimming pool, bowling alleys, and an 1000-seat auditorium. Building 4, originally a drill hall, is now used a gymnasium complex. Building 5, originally the mess hall and galley, is now utilized as office space. Building 26 and 27, originally barracks buildings, now also provide office space.

Erected by
Naval Station Great Lakes.

1. Great Lakes Naval Museum. Naval History and Heritage Command website
entry (Submitted on November 14, 2010, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Great Lakes Naval Training Station. Encyclopedia of Chicago website entry (Submitted on November 14, 2010, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. U.S. Naval Cemetery, Great Lakes. Interment website entry (Submitted on November 14, 2010, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

[Caption reads] First Graduation Class, 1911 - Joseph Gregg is seated along the bottom row, second from the left
Detail showing Joseph Gregg
[Caption of post card reads] 8334. Entrance to U. S. Naval Training Station; Waukegan, Ill.
[Caption of post card reads] Instruction Building [#3], U. S. Naval Training Station, Great Lakes, Ill.
[Caption of post card reads] Mess Hall [Bldg #5], U.S. Naval Training Station, Great Lakes, Ill.
[Caption on post card reads] Administration Building [Bldg #1], U.S. Naval Training Station, North Chicago, Ill.
[Caption on post card reads] Aerial view, U.S. Naval Training Station, Great Lakes, Ill., 800 ft. elevation
12. Building #4, Former Instruction Bldg (Center Wing)
Looking north across Ross Field