Near Socorro in El Paso County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Rio Vista Farm

English:
El Paso County's second poor farm, known as the El Paso Poor Farm, was established here in 1915. John O'Shea, a wealthy farmer and businessman whose farm was nearby, assumed operation of the farm. His wife, Agnes O'Shea, was in charge of the residents. John O'Shea died in 1929, and the couple's daughter, Helen O'Shea Keleher, came from her home in San Antonio to operate the farm with her mother. The farm was scheduled to be closed in 1929, but, with the troubled times of the Depression era, its population grew. Renamed "Rio Vista Farm," the poor farm hosted a variety of public welfare programs beginning in the 1930s. It operated under the Texas Transient Bureau and later the Federal Works Progress Administration. A temporary base for a Civilian Conservation Corps unit in 1936, the farm continued to shelter hundreds of homeless and destitute adults and children.

From 1951 to 1964, the farm was used as a reception and processing center for the Bracero Program, which brought Mexican laborers to work in the lower valley of El Paso and other agricultural areas in the U.S. New federal welfare programs
and state law reduced the population of the poor farm to four, and it was closed in 1964.

Unlike other Texas county poor farms, Rio Vista followed a familial rather than institutional model, accepting neglected and abandoned children in addition to the adult indigent population. In later life, Helen O'Shea Keleher cited the fifty years she spent with the more than four thousand orphans and neglected children of the Rio Vista Poor Farm as her proudest accomplishment.

Spanish:
Granja Río Vista
La 2 casa de caridad del Condado del El Paso, conocida como La Granja Pobre de El Paso, se estableció en este lugar en 1915. John O’Shea empresario y agricultor rico, tenia su granja a corta distancia, se encargo de las operaciones y su esposa, Agnes, se encargaba de los residentes. En 1929, cuando murió el Sr. O’Shea su hija Helen O’Shea Keleher vino de San Antonio para operar la granja con su madre. En 1929, iba cerrar la granja, pero por los tiempos difíciles de la era de la Depression, su población aumentó. Bajo el nuevo nombre de “Granja Río Vista,” a principios de los 1930, varios programas sociales se realizaron en la granja. Funciono bajo el Texas Transient Bureau y Federal Works Progress Administration. En 1936, como base temporal para un Cuerpo Civil de Conservación, la granja siguió de albergue
para cientos de adultos y niños desamparados y destituidos.

De 1951 a 1964, la granja funcionó como centro de recepción y procesamiento para el Programa de Braceros, a través del cual personas de México venían a trabajar en el Valle Bajo de El Paso y en otras áreas agrícolas de los Estados Unidos. Con los nuevos programas federales de prestaciones sociales y leyes estatales, la población de Río Vista se vio reducida a cuatro personas, cuando cerro en 1964.

A diferencia de casas de caridad de otros condados de Texas, Río Vista seguía un modelo familiar y no institucional, donde se aceptaban niños descuidados y abandonados y a la población indigente adulta. En sus últimos años, Helen O'Shea puntualizo que los 50 años que paso con más de 4 mil niños huérfanos y abandonados en Río Vista, fueron su logro de mayor orgullo.

Marker in English is on the left and marker in Spanish is located on the right.

4. Rio Vista Farm