Great Lakes in Lake County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Black and White

Inscription.
In the early months of World War II, the Navy Department designated Great Lakes as the only site for training African-American recruits. Since recruit training camps were named after naval heroes, it was thought fitting to do the same for the camp that would train African-American sailors. The recruits and Service School students were trained at Camp Robert Smalls, named for the African-American Civil War hero. During the War, Service School Command saw integration as a practical and necessary step to improve training for all Sailors. In 1944, a few African-American students were integrated with whites on an experimental basis. The experiment proved successful and soon the “Negro Service Schools” disappeared.

Erected by Naval Station Great Lakes.

1. Naval Station Great Lakes. Station website homepage (Submitted on November 15, 2010, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. National Museum of the American Sailor. Museum website homepage (Submitted on November 15, 2010, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Great Lakes Naval Training Station. Encyclopedia of Chicago website entry (Submitted on November 15, 2010, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

4. Doris Miller. Naval History and Heritage Command website biographical entry (Submitted on November 15, 2010, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

5. Minorities and Women in the US Navy. Naval History and Heritage Command website bibliographic entry (Submitted on November 15, 2010, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

[Caption reads] Dorie Miller, World War II war hero [recruiting poster]
[Caption reads] Practical Radio Theory, Radioman School, Great Lakes, Illinois