Davisboro in Washington County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Fenn's Bridge

Inscription. On Nov. 27, 1864, the Left Wing (14th and 20th Corps) of Gen. Sherman’s army [US] moved from Sandersville toward Louisville on its destructive March to the Sea. The 20th Corps (Williams) and Carlin’s division, 14th Corps (Davis), moved to Davisboro and camped for the night. Morgan’s and Baird’s divisions, 14th Corps, marched NE and crossed Ogeechee River here at Fenn’s Bridge.

Baird turned right ½ mile NE of the bridge and camped on the lower road. Morgan camped on the Hudson place at Grange. Initially, Wheeler left Fenn’s Bridge intact for his own use; a later attempt to destroy it was foiled by the arrival of Baird and Morgan.

Erected 1957 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 150-17.)

Looking north on GA 88; the bridge over the Ogeechee River, where Fenn's Bridge stood, can be seen in the distance (marked by the small green sign).
Looking south on GA Highway 88 toward Sandersville