Bennettsville in Marlboro County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

D.D. McColl House / D.D. McColl House

D. D. McColl House 1826
This house, built in 1826 on Darlington St. (now Main St.), was first owned by H.H. Covington. It was sold in 1871 to Duncan Donald McColl (1842 1911), prominent Marlboro County lawyer and businessman; the McColls lived in this house until 1884. Later moved to S. Liberty St., then McColl St., and finally to its present location by Hugh L. McColl, Jr., the house was donated to the county by McColl in 1991.

D. D. McColl House 1884
This Queen Anne house, built in 1884 for D.D. McColl, features local brick made from yellow clay and stained to simulate red brick. McColl organized the S.C. & Pacific Railway in 1884, served as its first president, and brought the railroad to Bennettsville and nearby areas. He also helped organize the Bank of Marlboro in 1886 and the Bennettsville Cotton Mill in 1897, and the town of McColl was named after him.

Erected 1998 by Pee Dee Committee of the Colonial Dames of America in the State of South Carolina. (Marker Number 35-32.)

3. D.D. McColl House1826
The 1884 House is beside this house and is home to the Bennettsville Visitors Center and Chamber of Commerce.