El Paso in El Paso County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Defining A Border

Inscription. If you were standing here prior to the Chamizal Treaty of 1963, you would have been on a Mexican "island" looking into the United States. Referred to as Cordova Island because it was completely surrounded by the United States, this parcel of land was given to the U.S. by Mexico in exchange for land to the west.

Cordova Island's original international boundary was defined using evenly spaced cement fence posts, and cast iron markers such as the one before you. This 600-pound marker was one of nineteen that identified the Mexico border around Cordova Island.

Erected by National Park Service.

Close up of marker text.
U.S. President Lyndon B. Johnson and Mexican President Gustavo Diaz Ordaz unveil a commemorative boundary marker at Chamizal in October 1967.

El Presidente de los Estados Unidos Lyndon B. Johnson y el Presidente de México Gustavo Díaz Ordaz descubren un monumento conmemorativo de límites territoriales en octubre de 1967.
View North
View South