Great Lakes in Lake County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Building One

Great Lakes History Trail Stop 9

Inscription.
Building one, with offices for the base commander and staff, was originally known as the Administration Building. Designed as the focal point of the base, its 155-foot tower overlooks the parade field and was the tallest structure on the original Training Station. The tower was designed with two additional features, a sixty-thousand gallon water tank and a clock on all four sides of the tower to give visual time checks to all in sight and to regulate clocks throughout the base.

Erected by Naval Station Great Lakes.

1. National Museum of the American Sailor (formerly Great Lakes Naval Museum). Museum website homepage (Submitted on November 16, 2010, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Great Lakes Naval Training Station: A History. by Francis Buzzell, 1919. (Submitted on November 16, 2010, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

Photo dated October 1, 1908.
4. Building 1