Great Lakes in Lake County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

"Brick Row"

Great Lakes History Trail Stop 8

Inscription.
Eleven original Officer’s Quarters stand along the bluff of Lake Michigan behind Building One. Six were designed for junior officers, four for senior officers and one for the Commandant. Original occupants included the junior Chaplain, junior Medical Officer, Commandant’s Aide, the Supply Officer, Civil Engineering Corps Officers, and the senior Chaplain. Quarters AA, the Commandant’s Quarters, stand directly behind Building One and in front of Jarvis Hunt Circle, names after the base architect.

Erected by Naval Station Great Lakes.

1. National Museum of the American Sailor (formerly Great Lakes Naval Museum). Museum website homepage (Submitted on November 16, 2010, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Naval Station Great Lakes. Wikipedia entry. (Submitted on October 29, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

[Caption reads] Officer Quarters, U. S. Naval Training Station, Great Lakes, Illinois
Looking northeast across Lawrence Street