Near Darlington in Darlington County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Wilson Crossroads / Dr. Peter A. Wilson

Wilson Crossroads
At this point the Camden-Mars Bluff road intersected the road to Darlington on property granted to the Reverend John Wilson (1790-1869) by the state of South Carolina in 1837. Wilson, a North Carolinian, settled here, and after his death his grandson, Dr. Peter A. Wilson, lived on a portion of the land and practiced medicine.

Dr. Peter A. Wilson
Peter Wilson (1846-1913) was born in Darlington County and served in the Confederate Army. He graduated from Washington University School of Medicine in Maryland (1869) and upon the death of his grandfather, the Reverend John Wilson, settled near here and practiced medicine. Dr. Wilson is buried in High Hills Baptist Church Cemetery, about one mile north of here.

Erected 1979 by The Dr. Henry Woodward Chapter S.C. State Society, Daughters of the American Colonists. (Marker Number 16-19.)

More about this marker. As of April 2017, this marker is missing, only the post is present. The marker was broken by mowing equipment. According to Brian Gandy of the the Darlington Historical Commission an insurance claim is being sought but replacement is unknown at this time.

As of August 2018, the marker has been replaced with a new one.
    — Submitted September 28, 2018, by David Taylor of Darlington, South