Near Sunland Park in Doņa Ana County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

International Boundary and Water Commission

International Boundary Marker #1

[English Translation Marker:]
The first international monument of the 276 monuments installed to the west along the international land boundary which marks the international boundary between the United States and Mexico. This monument was placed on January 31, 1855 in accordance with the 1853 treaty and was restored by the International Boundary and Water Commission between the United States and Mexico on June 2, 1989 in commemoration of the first centennial of the establishment of this international commission.

United States Commissioner
Dr. Nareadra A. Gunaji

[Spanish Translation Marker:]
Comision Internacional de Limites y Agua
Primer monumento internacional de los 276 instalados al poniente en la linea divisoria internacional terrestre, que senalan el limite internacional entre Mexico y los Estados Unidos. Este monumento fue colocado el 31 de enero de 1855, de acuerdo al Tratado de 1853 y fue restaurado por la Comision Internacional de Limites y Aguas entre Mexico y los Estados Unidos el 2 de junio de 1989, en conmemoracion del primer centenario del establecimiento de este organismo internacional.

Comisionado por Mexico
Ing. Carlos M. Santibanez Mata.