West Mansfield in Logan County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Flatwood Schoolhouse

Inscription. Descendants of slaves, who may have reached Ohio through the Underground Railroad, and other African Americans, formed the community of Flatwoods in the southwest part of Bokescreek Township. This one-room schoolhouse was built circa 1868 for African American children of Flatwoods and remained open until 1923. Remnants of past lessons remain inscribed on the chalkboard. The schoolhouse was threatened with demolition in 1999 and later moved to Veteran's Park. The Logan County Historical Society owns and maintains the site as a living history museum.

Erected 2002 by Ohio Bicentennial Commission, The Longaberger Company, Logan County Commissioners, Bellefontaine Middle School Sixth-Grade Enrichment Class, and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 7-46.)

On August 3, 2012, while visiting the Logan County Historical Museum in Bellefontaine, Ohio, I was surprised to learn that the Flatwood Schoolhouse Marker had been seriously damaged and was no longer on display at its original historic site. Instead I learned that it is currently in storage in the basement of the Logan County Historical Museum, awaiting repairs and eventual remounting.
View of the historical marker situated in front of the one room school house.
    — Submitted August 24, 2012, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.

Distant view of the historical marker in front of the school house at West Mansfield's Veteran Memorial Park.
View of the damaged historical marker which is currently being stored in the basement of the Logan County Museum, in Bellefontaine, Ohio.