Deming in Luna County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Lest We Forget

Inscription. Jan. 1941 – The New Mexico National Guard was inducted into federal service. They were trained at Ft. Bliss and became the 200th Coast Artillery (AA).

Sept. 1941 – The 200th Coast Artillery (AA) was sent to the Philippines.

Dec. 1941 – Immediately after Pearl Harbor Day, the Philippines were attacked and invaded by the Japanese.

Apr. 1942 – The Americans in the Philippines surrendered to the Japanese and endured the atrocities of the Bataan Death March.

1945 – After forty months of torture, deprivation and humiliation in Japanese prison camps, the P O W S were liberated.

Approximately 900 of the 1800 New Mexico National Guardsmen had given their lives for their country

On the 50th Anniversary of World War II this monument was erected to honor those Americans who were on the front lines at the beginning.