Pilot Knob in Iron County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Powder Magazine

Inscription.
This crater marks the site of the powder magazine. The underground structure was 40 feet long, 12 feet high and 12 feet wide. It was covered with 15 feet of earth to protect it. The powder magazine held some 20 tons of gunpowder and ammunition during the battle.

At midnight, the defenders silently evacuated the fort. They piled equipment they could not take against the magazine and laid the Union dead nearby. An hour later a party of volunteers lit a fuse to the magazine and galloped for safety.

“... suddenly the heavens were lighted up by a grand column of fire ascending hundreds of feet … and making the whole region reverberate with a sound as though a mighty thunderbolt had riven Pilot Knob …”
- Col. Thomas C. Fletcher, 47th Missouri Volunteer Infantry

The startled Confederates did not realize that the fort had been evacuated. Maj. Gen. Price presumed that an accident had ignited the magazine and that the fort would surrender in the morning.

Erected by Missouri State Parks.

More about this marker. The marker includes illustrations of a cross-section of the powder magazine and Fort Davidson as it would have appeared at the time of the battle Sept. 26-27, 1864.

2. The Powder Magazine Marker in 2010

1. Marker Replacement
The marker was replaced sometime after 2010. Only minor changes were made to the graphic layout of the marker and the inscription text.
    — Submitted October 28, 2016, by Duane Hall of Abilene, Texas.

3. Plan of Fort Davidson