Madison in Dane County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Jackman Building

Claude and Starck

Inscription. The Jackman Building is an unusual and valuable example of early twentieth century commercial architecture because it is preserved virtually intact both inside and out. It was built for the law firm of Richmond, Jackman and Swanson. Their successors occupied the second and most of the third floors until 1976. In style the building is a simplified version of the Classical Revival. Classical elements include the decorative cornice and stonework around the main entrance.

Erected 1980 by the Madison Landmarks Commission. (Marker Number 63.)

2. Jackman Building
The marker is next to the door on the right side of the building.
The Jackman Building marker is on the right side in this closeup of the main entrance (showing the decorative cornice and stonework mentioned in the marker), with the National Register of Historic Places marker on the left.