Templeton in San Luis Obispo County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Bethel Lutheran Church

Historic Templeton

Inscription. On July 27th, 1887, when Templeton was less than one year old, the Swedish Evangelical Lutheran Bethel Church, now called Bethel Lutheran was born. It was organized by Dr. Jelleen of San Francisco with 20 charter members.

The church building was completed in the fall of 1891. The church building was completed in the fall of 1891. The church bell was added in 1906. The stained glass windows are a more recent addition, being completed in 1986. This building is believed to be the oldest Lutheran Church in Southern California in continuous use.

The power of God’s love continues to reach out to all who are open to become part of the growing family of God’s people.

More about this marker. The marker is located at the entrance to the church on Crocker Street, however the mailing address of the church is 295 Old County Road, which is the street behind the church. Parking is accessible from Old County Road.

1. Templeton’s Bethel Lutheran Church. Organized in August Johnson’s home on July 27, 1887. Rev. J. Telleen presided and Mr. J. A. Levin acted as secretary. Seven men, five women, and eight children were present at the meeting. (Submitted on November 29, 2010.)

2. Templeton Historical Museum. History of the town with photos and additional information. (Submitted on November 29, 2010.)

Marker is visible to the left of the entrance doors.
3. Bethel Lutheran Church