Templeton in San Luis Obispo County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

First Presbyterian Church

— Historic Templeton —

Building dedicated November 11, 1888

Regular services began in Templeton February 6, 1887. Three months later on May 8, 1887, the First Presbyterian Church was organized by the Presbytery of San Jose with the Reverend Francis H. Robinson installed as Pastor. In 1907 the church was transferred to the Presbytery of Santa Barbara.

The West Coast Land Company gave the money for purchase of this property for the church. The original structure, built in 1888 entirely of redwood, is in an architectural style of the period. The entire cost, including the lot was $2,500.

Marker is visible to the right of the entrance doors.
3. First Presbyterian Church