Near Shiloh in Hardin County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

15th Iowa Infantry

Army of the Tennessee.
(back)
15th Regiment Infantry Volunteers,
Commanded by Col. Hugh T. Reid, (Wounded).

This regiment arrived at Pittsburg Landing on the morning of April 6, 1862. It disembarked, formed on the bluff, and there received its first ammunition. It remained in this position about an hour, when under the orders of General Grant, and conducted by one of his staff officers, it marched to join McClernand's (1st) Division. It entered the field to the right of this monument near Oglesby's headquarters and while crossing it was fired upon by artillery and musketry. It formed line of battle and advanced under fire into the woods. Its colonel commanding officially reported that the regiment held its position from 10 o'clock in the forenoon until 12 o'clock noon, and then under orders retired to a new line. Portions of the regiment fought with other divisions later in the day and on Monday. Present for duty 760. Its loss was 2 officers and 19 men killed; 7 officers and 149 men wounded; 2 officers and 6 men captured or missing; total 185.

Erected by State of Iowa. (Marker Number M106.)

is listed in this topic list: War, US Civil. In addition, it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #18 Ulysses S. Grant series list. A significant historical date for this entry is April 6, 1946.

Regarding 15th Iowa Infantry. NOTE* Shiloh National Military Park
Front.
Commission disagreed with the Iowa Shiloh Battlefield Commission concerning the time of day this unit was in action. Park Historian D. W. Reed recorded that the 15th Iowa joined McClernand's division on its fifth line of the day. That particular line was not formed until after 12:00 noon. Reed states that the regiment's heaviest fighting occurred from 1 p.m. to 2:30 p.m. The farthest advance of the regiment was possibly 2/10's mile southwest of the monument, to a position behind (east) the camp of the 20th Illinois Infantry, before retiring to this place at 2:00 p.m.

Back.
Marker visible through the trees from Jones Field, looking southeast.