Near Georgetown in Sussex County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

St. John's Methodist Church

Inscription. The origin of this congregation can be traced to the organization of “Johnson’s Society” in the 1830’s. Meetings were held in private homes and the local school. On July 3, 1852, trustees were elected to supervise the building of the first church. A one acre portion of the “Springfield” tract was subsequently purchased from James E. and Mary A. Blizzard. Construction was completed in 1853. The original structure replaced by the present church in 1907. In 1950 a building was moved here from the site of the Civilian Conservation Corps Camp near Georgetown, for renovation and use as a Church Hall. St. John’s was listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 1990.

Erected 2000 by The Delaware Public Archives. (Marker Number SC-108.)

Marker is at or near this postal address: 24773 Johnson Rd, Georgetown DE 19947, United States of America. Touch for directions.

Regarding St. John's Methodist Church. National Register of Historic Places:
St. John's Methodist Church (added 1990 - Building - #90001071) ♦ Historic Significance: Architecture/Engineering
♦ Architect, builder, or engineer: Unknown
♦ Architectural Style: Gothic Revival