Delmar in Sussex County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Town of Delmar

Inscription. The town of Delmar was established soon after the Delaware Railroad reached this area in 1859. Although fire devastated Delmar in 1892 and 1901, the town continued to build and grow. Incorporated on March 9, 1899, Delmar became known as the "strawberry capital of the nation" in the early twentieth century due to the abundance of strawberries grown and shipped by farmers in the area. Located on the Mason-Dixon Line, Delmar took its' name from the combination of the first three letters of both Delaware and Maryland. Because of Delmar's unique geographic situation, the town adopted the motto of "The Little Town Too Big To Be In One State."

Erected 1995 by Delaware State Archives. (Marker Number SC-103.)

More about this marker. Note that the word "its'" (with an apostrophe, which should have been omitted, at its end) is part of the inscription.