Tenney-Lapham in Madison in Dane County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Lincoln School

Claude and Starck

Inscription. Lincoln School is a superb example of the Prairie School of architecture. Some of the reflections of this style are the bands of terra cotta and stone that emphasize the horizontal lines of the design, detailed terra cotta ornament on capitals and over the doors, and a modern expression, devoid of historical motifs. Lincoln School is the finest remaining of several similar school buildings in Wisconsin designed by the local architectural firm of Louis W. Claude and Edward F. Starck.

Erected 1978 by the Madison Landmarks Commission. (Marker Number 58.)

This is a view from East Gorham Street during the first snow of the season. The marker is to the right of the east door on the right side of the building.
3. Lake Mendota side of Lincoln School
4. Lincoln School
The school closed in 1960. After serving as the City's art center, the building was converted into apartments in 1985.
5. Lincoln School Ornament
The detailed terra cotta ornament over the east door as mentioned in and just above the marker.