Madison in Dane County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Period Garden Park

City of Madison

Inscription. Designed to preserve part of the original gracious character of the Mansion Hill area, the Period Garden Park incorporated historical elements that complement its two landmark neighbors, the Elisha Keyes House and the Timothy Brown House. The combination of grassy areas and large planted beds occurred frequently in early Madison domestic gardens. Curvilinear forms, brick walkways, carved sandstone step decorations and iron fencing were also familiar elements. When a thirty-unit apartment building was planned for this site, the former lawn of the Elisha Keyes House, neighborhood residents, downtown businesses and interested citizens from around the city worked and contributed to the historic park fund to create this garden. City and state officials cooperated to secure state and federal funds for part of the purchase price. The park was developed and is maintained by the City Parks Division. It was dedicated on May 8, 1977 by the Board of the Park Commissioners and the Madison Landmarks Commission.

The Period Garden Park marker is seen on the right and the Mansion Hill Historic District marker is seen on the left.
5. Period Garden Park
The East Gorham Street entrance to the park, with the sandstone steps mentioned in the marker.
6. Period Garden Park
7. Period Garden Park
This is the view from the southwest, looking toward the Timothy Brown House.
8. Period Garden Park
This photo shows the weeping mulberry tree in full foliage. See the photo below for a closeup of the tangle of branches inside the tree.
9. Period Garden Park
This is the view from the northeast.
10. Period Garden Park
11. Period Garden Park Fountain
Closeup of fountain base.
12. Period Garden Park Fountain
13. Period Garden Park
This is the view from the south, at the corner of East Gorham Street and North Pinckney Street, with the Elisha Keyes house on the left and the Timothy Brown house on the right.
14. Period Garden Park
15. Period Garden Park
Statuary in the northeast corner of the park.
16. Period Garden Park
17. Period Garden Park Fountain
18. Welcome to Period Garden Park
Sign on fountain.“This is a city owned park that is cared for, planted and maintained all by volunteers of the Mansion Hill Neighborhood working through Capitol Neighborhoods Inc. and the City Parks Department. ¶ All the flowers, plants and trees are paid for with local donations as we do not receive money from the city budget. ¶ Al labor is provided by dedicated volunteers, who give their time and effort to maintain this beautiful park. ¶ Please revere this gift, and leave the grounds as you found it for others to enjoy. ¶ Do not pick the flowers or disturb the plants. www.periodgardenpark.org”
19. Interior of Weeping Mulberry Tree at the Park
20. Fountain and the Timothy Brown House in Winter and Summer

Credits. This page was last revised on June 16, 2016. It was originally submitted on December 4, 2010, by William J. Toman of Green Lake, Wisconsin. This page has been viewed 1,131 times since then and 40 times this year. It was the Marker of the Week July 28, 2013. Photos:   1. submitted on December 4, 2010, by William J. Toman of Green Lake, Wisconsin.   2. submitted on August 24, 2012, by William J. Toman of Green Lake, Wisconsin.   3. submitted on December 4, 2010, by William J. Toman of Green Lake, Wisconsin.   4. submitted on August 24, 2012, by William J. Toman of Green Lake, Wisconsin.   5. submitted on December 4, 2010, by William J. Toman of Green Lake, Wisconsin.   6. submitted on August 24, 2012, by William J. Toman of Green Lake, Wisconsin.   7. submitted on December 4, 2010, by William J. Toman of Green Lake, Wisconsin.   8. submitted on August 24, 2012, by William J. Toman of Green Lake, Wisconsin.   9. submitted on December 4, 2010, by William J. Toman of Green Lake, Wisconsin.   10. submitted on August 24, 2012, by William J. Toman of Green Lake, Wisconsin.   11. submitted on December 4, 2010, by William J. Toman of Green Lake, Wisconsin.   12. submitted on August 24, 2012, by William J. Toman of Green Lake, Wisconsin.   13. submitted on December 4, 2010, by William J. Toman of Green Lake, Wisconsin.   14. submitted on August 24, 2012, by William J. Toman of Green Lake, Wisconsin.   15. submitted on December 4, 2010, by William J. Toman of Green Lake, Wisconsin.   16, 17, 18, 19. submitted on August 24, 2012, by William J. Toman of Green Lake, Wisconsin.   20. submitted on July 27, 2013. • Syd Whittle was the editor who published this page.