Mebane's Tennessee Battery

Cobb's Artillery Battalion

Breckinridge's (Bate's) Div. Breckinridge's Corps.
Capt. Jno. W. Mebane, Commanding,
1st Lieut. J. W. Phillips,
2d Lieut. J. C. Grant, 2d Lieut. Luke E. Wright.

The battery held this position during the assault on the ridge in the line of Bate's (Tyler's) Brigade of Breckinridge's Div., commanded by Gen. Bate, and opened on the enemy's advancing lines about 3.45 P. M., and continued to fire with rapidity and destructive effect till the enemy occupied the crest of the ridge near the crossing of the Bird's Mill Road to the right of this position. The attack having been checked in front by the combined infantry and artillery fire, the battery directed its fire on the enemy on the ridge to the right and used shrapnel and canister freely on the attacking force in that direction until nearly surrounded; it then retired to the second ridge east of this position, where a stand was being made, and took an active part in the fighting there until the line was ordered to retire, about 9 P. M. to Chickamauga Station.
Casualties: men wounded 2; men missing, 1; ammunition chests, 1; horses wounded, 2; ammunition expended, 543 rounds.

Erected
1890 by the Chickamauga-Chattanooga National Battlefield Commission. (Marker Number MT-420.)

Location. 35° 1.57′ N, 85° 15.569′ W. Marker is in Chattanooga, Tennessee, in Hamilton County. It is in Missionary Ridge. Marker is on South Crest Road north of East Main Street, on the right when traveling south. In order to view this historical marker one must find a way to get to the crest of Missionary Ridge. The options to use in ascending Missionary Ridge are limited and difficult to locate if you are not familiar with the area. From downtown Chattanooga, I drove east to Missionary Ridge on Main Street, and using Main Street took me to the top of Missionary Ridge. Once at the top of Missionary Ridge I needed to make a series of three right turns to get on South Crest Street. From there one should travel north on South Crest street for approximately 0.3 miles (I am guessing) and you will find this historical marker, and its accompanying artillery field pieces, on your left. Touch for map. Marker
View of historical marker next to artillery field piece that is pointed straight at the front door of the nearby residence.
is at or near this postal address: 51 South Crest Road, Chattanooga TN 37404, United States of America. Touch for directions.

1. One of my favorite historical sites.
Ever since back in the summer of 1982, when I first saw this historical marker, and the two artillery field pieces that accompanied it, I have been jealous of the home owner who is fortunate enough to not only be living on the western crest of Missionary Ridge, in the middle of what was a major Civil War conflict, but who also had the great fortune of having museum pieces sitting right in his front yard. I mean really, how neat is all of that? I have been back to this very spot, a number of different times, over the course of these many years and I have continued to always marvel at what I believe is this home owners good privilege
View looking west of the historical marker, situated between two artillery field pieces, in front of a residence that sits on the western crest of Missionary Ridge.
and fortune to be so close and immersed in a wondrous part of our national history.
    — Submitted December 5, 2010, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.