Manalapan Township in Monmouth County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Molly Pitcher

Americas First Heroine

Inscription. During the Revolutionary War, on June 28, 1778. A blistering hot day at the Battle of Monmouth. A woman who was with her husband, John Casper Hays, who served in the Pennsylvania Regiment carried water to the thirsty American soldiers who shouted “MOLLY, Molly Pitcher” when they needed water. Through heavy bombardment Molly carried the water to the parched soldiers during the artillery duel. Her husband was wounded and she immediately helped load and fire the cannon continuing the barrage against the British. Legend has it that General George Washington commended Molly Pitcher after the battle and commissioned her a sergeant on the battlefield. This seems to be substantiated by the fact that she was given an army pension and buried in her home town with full military honors in 1832. The home where she drew water is to your Northeast.

Robert N. Ferrell

Regarding Molly Pitcher. Mary Ludwig Hays, Wife of William Hays, Gunner in Francis Proctor's 4th Artillery. It is important to note that on June 28, 1778, Molly's name was Mary Ludwig Hays.
As I am the only member of the Sons of the American Revolution (SAR)with proven documentation that my great great great grandmother, Mary Ludwig Hays, never used the name McCauley until a decade after the Battle of Monmouth - Robert C. Goodyear

1. Molly Pitcher: An American Heroine. (Submitted on December 13, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)
2. The Battle of Monmouth. New Jersey during the Revolution. (Submitted on December 13, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. Marker on Freehold Englishtown Road
Molly Pitcher's name was actually Mary Hays. She survived her husband, remarried and lived until 1832.
Marker is on the Freehold Englishtown Road, which bisects the Monmouth Battlefield.
This stone marks a spot once considered a "possible" location where "Molly Pitcher" obtained water to quench the thirst of American cannoneers during the Battle of Monmouth. It is located near the intersection of Wemrock Road and Freehold-Englishtown Road (Coordinates: 40° 16.167′ N, 74° 18.267′ W).
5. Molly Pitcher Plaque
The Battle of Monmouth Battle Monument in nearby Freehold, NJ contains a relief panel of Molly Pitcher assisting the cannon crew during the battle.
6. Molly Pitcher
Molly Pitcher at the Monmouth Battlefield for the 235th anniversary of the battle.