The National Mall in Northwest Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

German-American Friendship Garden

Celebrating 300 Years of Friendship

— National Mall and Memorial Parks, Washington, D.C. —

Inscription.
“One magnificent symbol of the bonds that tie our two great peoples together is the German-American Friendship Garden. This symbol of eternally renewing growth and strength will be dedicated this autumn here in the Capital. In its growth, our own commitments to the well-being of America and Germany shall be cultivated and nurtured.”
– President Ronald Reagan, October 6, 1988.

On October 6, 1683, the first organized group of German immigrants arrived on these shores. They purchased land from William Penn, the proprietor of Pennsylvania, and established the village of Germantown. In 1983, President Ronald Reagan established the Presidential Commission for the German-America Tricentennial. Their planning included the garden you see before you.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

Location. This marker has been replaced by another marker nearby. It was located near 38°

More about this marker.
[Photo captions:]
The Deshler-Morris House, also called the Germantown White House, sheltered President George Washington and his family. It still stands today as the oldest surviving presidential residence.

Chancellor Helmut Kohl and President Ronald Reagan speaking from the White
- off Constitution Ave. with the Washington Monument in background
House, November 15, 1988. The occasion marked their last meeting and the dedication of the garden.

The German-American Friendship Garden was designed by Wolfgang Oehme, strategically placed between the Thomas Jefferson Memorial and the White House, and is the only memorial on the Washington Monument grounds. Benches and fountains to the east and west create a welcoming terrace for visitors. A variety of perennial flowers, shrubs and trees found in both countries demonstrate Reagan’s wish to symbolize “...eternally renewing growth and strength.

3. German-American Friendship Garden
marker is visible at the edge of the sidewalk off Constitution Avenue, in the background, far left.