Germantown in Washington County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Jacob Schunk Farmhouse

Germantown, Wisconsin

Inscription. This limestone, Greek Revival dwelling was built by Jacob and Mary Ann Schunk in 1858. The clapboard and stone section was added in 1870. Of special interest are two sets of quarter-circle windows at the attic level. The history of the Schunk farmhouse reflects the extension of their nuclear family. Jacob and Mary Ann signed over the farm in 1874 to their son and his wife. A condition of obligation was then created that stated Jacob and Mary Ann were to have part of the house for their quarters and they were to be provided for until their deaths.

Erected 1998 by Washington County Landmarks Commission. (Marker Number 97-001.)

Regarding Jacob Schunk Farmhouse. Home is a private residence.