Madison in Dane County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Holy Redeemer Catholic Church

Inscription.
This is the first parish organized by German Catholics and is the second oldest Catholic church in Madison. This church replaces the original brick structure built on this site in 1857 by the 80 founding families The simple Romanesque Revival structure was designed by architect John Nader and built of native sandstone. The contractor, James Livesey, also built Bascom Hall. The steeple, bells, clock, stained glass windows and other embellishments were later additions.

Erected 1983 by the Madison Landmarks Commission. (Marker Number 75.)

Regarding Holy Redeemer Catholic Church. Since St. Raphael's Cathedral burned on March 14, 2005, Holy Redeemer is now the oldest Catholic Church in Madison.

The marker is to the right of the main front door.
3. Holy Redeemer Catholic Church Steeple Stone
The main inscription on the stone is "Domus Dei et Porta Coeli," which translates as "The house of God, and the Gateway to Heaven." Underneath this inscription is the year "1866" and a reference to "1 Gen.28.17."

Gen. 1:28 reads "And God blessed them, and God said unto them, Be fruitful, and multiply, and replenish the earth, and subdue it: and have dominion over the fish of the sea, and over the fowl of the air, and over every living thing that moveth upon the earth."

Gen. 1:17 reads "And God set them in the firmament of the heaven to give light upon the earth."