Morningside Heights in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

General Grant Memorial

General Grant National Memorial, New York

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription.
General Grant Memorial, popularly known as “Grant’s Tomb,” is the largest mausoleum in America. Its monumental size reflects the public admiration for Ulysses S. Grant --- Union general during the Civil War, and 18th President of the United States.

After President Benjamin Harrison laid the cornerstone in 1892, it took six years to build the 150-foot-high memorial, using 8,000 tons of granite. Huge crowds attended the dedication in 1897 to honor the man they credited with winning the Civil War, ending slavery, and reuniting the nation.

“I have given the subject of arming the Negro my hearty support. This, with the emancipation of the Negro, is the heaviest blow yet given the Confederacy….They will make good soldiers and by taking them from the enemy weakens him in the same proportion they strengthen us.”
- Ulysses S. Grant, 1864

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this memorial. The center photograph on the marker shows "West Point cadets march past the General Grant Memorial during its dedication parade (right) on April 27, 1897 -- the 75th anniversary of Grant’s birth." A portrait of President Grant as a General during the Civil War
covers the lower left of the marker. The upper right has a portrait of "Richard T. Greener, an associate of Grant and the first black graduate of Harvard, supervised the fund-raising campaign that collected $600,000 to build the memorial. The Harlem community has been actively involved with the memorial from its beginning." The lower right of the marker is a photo of U.S. Colored Troops from the Civil War.

1. General Grant National Memorial. National Park Service website. (Submitted on December 23, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. Video Tour of the General Grant National Memorial. (Submitted on May 25, 2012, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

Gen. Grant visited the memorial on the 150th anniversary of his promotion to the rank of 4-Star "General of the Army." Grant was the first American to achieve this rank.
5. Marker at Grant's Tomb
The General Grant National Memorial (Grant's Tomb) is seen here behind the marker.
6. Grant's Tomb in New York City
Union Lt. General Ulysses S. Grant and his wife Julia Dent Grant were laid to rest in the General Grant Memorial in New York City.
7. Here lie the bodies of General Ulysses S. Grant and his wife, Julia.
8. General Grant at Vicksburg
This is one of three murals in the rotunda of the General Grant National Memorial. It depicts Gen. Grant during the siege of Vicksburg.
9. Generals Grant and Thomas in Chattanooga
Another mural in the rotunda of the General Grant National Memorial depicts Gen. Grant and Gen. Thomas at the Battle of Chattanooga.
10. Grant and Lee at Appomattox
The last mural in the General Grant National Memorial rotunda shows the meeting of Gens. Ulysses S. Grant and Robert E. Lee during the surrender ceremony at Appomattox.
11. Maj. Gen Edward O. C. Ord
Busts of five of Grant's fellow generals are displayed near his casket. This one is of Gen. O.C. Ord who played a major role in forcing the surrender of Confederate General Robert E. Lee at Appomattox.
12. "Rock of Chickamauga"
Maj. Gen. George H. Thomas achieved one of the most decisive victories of the war In the Franklin-Nashville Campaign of 1864, destroying the army of Confederate General John Bell Hood, at the Battle of Nashville.
13. Maj. Gen. William Tecumseh Sherman
Gen. Sherman served under Grant in 1862 and 1863 during the campaigns that led to the fall of the Confederate stronghold of Vicksburg on the Mississippi River and the defeat the Confederate armies at Chattanooga. In 1864, Sherman succeeded Grant as Commander of the Union forces in the west.
14. Maj. Gen. James B. McPherson
Gen. McPherson was killed at the Battle of Atlanta, the second highest ranking Union officer killed during the war and the only commander of a Union army to die in the field.
15. Gen. Philip Sheridan
Grant transferred Gen. Sheridan from command of an infantry division in the Western Theater to lead the Cavalry Corps of the Army of the Potomac in the East.
16. Funeral of General Grant
Frederick Grant eulogizes his father as the elder Grant's grand daughter Julia and his wife look on.

Credits. This page was last revised on January 31, 2023. It was originally submitted on December 1, 2007, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey. This page has been viewed 2,193 times since then and 22 times this year. Last updated on November 10, 2017, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York. Photos:   1. submitted on December 1, 2007, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.   2. submitted on March 29, 2012, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.   3. submitted on July 24, 2016, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.   4, 5. submitted on March 29, 2012, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.   6, 7. submitted on December 1, 2007, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.   8, 9, 10. submitted on May 28, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.   11, 12, 13, 14, 15. submitted on March 25, 2012, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.   16. submitted on July 23, 2014, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey. • Bill Pfingsten was the editor who published this page.