Little Oak in Pike County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Little Oak United Methodist Church

(Originally Bethel)

Inscription. This church was the outgrowth of a meeting held on December 25, 1829 by Rev. M. Snider and John Carnally 7½ mi. S.W. of Troy. Approximately fourteen members and a Rev. Sayles formally organized the church in the Fall of 1830. It was known as Bethel Methodist Church until some time after 1908 when its name changed to Little Oak.

Five houses of worship have served the congregation. The present building, the third built on this site since 1848, is a fine example of turn-of-the-century church architecture. It was dedicated March 29, 1908 by Rev. O. S. Welsh, aided by S. R. Pelley, H. C. Threadgill, W. S. Price, C. L. McCartha and W. Bancroft, pastor.

Erected 1985 by The Memorial Association and the Alabama Historical Commission.

More about this marker. From Troy follow County Road 21 south to Little Oak Road (Pike County Road 2238) Turn right and follow the signs to Little Oak United Methodist Church.

3. Little Oak United Methodist Church
4. Little Oak United Methodist Church Sanctuary