Brewton in Escambia County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Bank of Brewton

1. Bank of Brewton Marker - Side A
Inscription.
Recognized as “Alabama’s Oldest Bank,” the Bank of Brewton opened for business on Monday, January 7, 1899. Brewton, Alabama was a prosperous town in the late 1800s. A local resident, Charles Sowell, participated in the flourishing times. A native of Monroe County, Alabama and a wounded veteran of the Civil War, Sowell settled in Brewton. After a brief stint as a railroad station agent, he began a timber industry that produced a sizeable fortune. In 1880 Sowell commented, “If I take all my gold and silver and put it on a wagon, two mules could not pull it. We need a bank.” Sowell started organizing the bank that would be the first bank in Escambia County, Alabama and the first bank between Mobile and Montgomery.

The Bank of Brewton was initially a private bank in 1889, but received a state charter in 1891. Its original location was a few doors from this spot. In 1912 the bank moved into a building at this site, acquired an adjacent building known as the Lovelace Hotel in 1957 and constructed a new building in its place in 1964. The bank of Brewton had only 11 presidents in the first 119 years of its existence. The quality of labor of its early leaders and the support of local citizens is what has established the historic value of the institution.

Erected 2010 by Alabama Tourism
Department and the City of Brewton.

More about this marker. The marker was originally located in front of the historical entrance to the bank. That entrance is no longer used. The current entrance is on Belleville Ave.

2. Bank of Brewton Marker - Side B
3. Bank of Brewton Marker (original location)