Near Union in McHenry County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Simplex Type Automatic Coupler

Inscription.

This type of coupler is an improved version of the first automatic coupler. It was designed shortly after the Civil War but not used extensively until after 1890.

It continued in heavy useage until the World War II era. Variations of this coupler were used on both passenger and freight cars.

NOTE: The first automatic coupler, the Miller Type, was invented, put into service and used in 1863. Another was the Janney or M.C.B. Type invented and patented by Eli H. Janney 1866 and 1873.

Erected by Illinois Railway Museum.

1. Miller Coupler. Railroad and Engineering Journal, Volume 62 entry (Submitted on December 18, 2010, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. The Miller Hook (coupler). Builders of Wooden Railway Cars entry (Submitted on December 18, 2010, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Railway Coupling. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on December 18, 2010, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)