Gadsden in Etowah County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Gadsden Municipal Amphitheatre

(Legion Park Bowl)

Inscription. Built of local sandstone in 1935 on land obtained from the American Legion Post No. 5 this municipal amphitheatre seating about 1600 was constructed for staging theatrical and sporting events. Gadsden architect Paul W. Hofferbert designed the open-air arena which is a significant example of the rustic stone construction work of the Works Progress Administration in the 1930s. The amphitheatre, the adjacent auditorium, and the swimming pool, all W.P.A. projects, comprised the Gadsden Civic Center prior to 1960.

Listed in the National Register of Historic Places 9-28-88.

(Erected 1994 by the Etowah Historical Society and the City of Gadsden)